Dec
2012
December books read
182) I Hunt Killers by Barry Lyga – fans of Criminal Minds will love this take on serial killers
183) Among the Free by Margaret Peterson Haddix – a satisfying conclusion to the series
184)** Strings Attached by Judy Blundell – even better than Blundell’s first book with lies, secrets, dancing and danger
185) The Secret of Fortune Wookiee by Tom Angleberger – Dwight and Origami Yoda may be gone, but Fortune Wookie and Han Foldo come to the rescue
186) The Journey: Walking the Road to Bethlehem by Adam Hamilton – a fresh look at an old and familiar story
187) Guideposts: The Joys Of Christmas – I inspiring stories, just like in the magazine
188) Titanic Book I: Unsinkable by Gordan Korman – four different characters find their fates intertwine aboard the biggest, most luxurious boat ever built
189) Titanic Book 2: Collision Course by Gordan Korman – the lives of our four characters collide in ways they once thought unimaginable as the ship heads for its collision with an iceberg
190) Titanic Book 3: S.O.S. by Gordan Korman – Who will survive the night? Who will die in the icy waters?
191) War Dogs and Other Tales of Courageous Canines by Joanne Mattern – inspiring stories that will be a hit with my readers
191)** Breadcrumbs by Anne Urse – a moving tribute to the power of stories
192) Superman Versus the Ku Klux Klan by Rick Bowers – the man of steel battled the men of hate
193) Each Kindness by Jacqueline Woodson – our actions ripple out in ways we can’t always see
194)** My Ideal Bookshelf edited by Thessay La Force – what books are on your ideal bookshelf?
195)** Catalyst by Laurie Halse Anderson – When the pressure to meet perfection gets to be too much, a cataclysmic change rocks Kate’s life
196) The Humming Room by Ellen Potter – a new twist on an old favorite
197) Scooby Doo Makes a Splash – I enjoyed reading this one to my nephew–and Scooby chimed right it, too!
198)** Wonder by RJ Palacio – Oh, I get it now. Go and read if you’ve missed it.
199)** Book Love by Penny Kittle – I will go back to these pages again and again.
200)** Endangered by Eliot Schrefer – I learned about the Congo and bonobos and the importance of caring
Woohoo! I wasn’t sure I was going to make it, but thanks to #bookaday challenge during Christmas break, I just did make my goal of 200 books this year. It has been a good reading year, filled with many treasures. I’m not about to list favorites for the year. I starred favorites just for this month and came up with seven–and wanted to add several more.
What have been some of your favorite reads of the year–or this month?
Denise Krebs
January 1, 2013 at 12:03 am (11 years ago)Congratulations, Kay! What a great accomplishment. Way to go, and happy new year!
I read 80 last year, and I’m planning on 150 this year, which will include a book a day during the summer. It’s been a while since I let myself read so much. I’m loving it! My favorites this year were Wonder and The One and Only Ivan.
Denise
Mrs. McGriff
January 1, 2013 at 12:25 am (11 years ago)I just fell in love with WONDER. I can’t wait to share it with my students when I get back. I bought THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN for a friend’s son on the advice of my Nerdy Book Club friends. I’m looking forward to reading it in 2013. Enjoy your reading–and your students will benefit, too. Thanks for the retweet, too!