Nov
2014
November books read
November has been a great reading month. I explored lots of picture books and found many that I love. The novels and nonfiction I read were also good. I put asterisks by my favorites because it’s too hard to narrow down to just one or two or even three.
136) Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn – intense on many levels
137) **Extra Yarn by Mac Barnett, illustrated by Jon Klassen
138) Click, Clack, Moo Cows That Type by Doreen Cronin, pictures by Betsy Lewin
139) The Wolf Who Cried Boy by Bob Hartman, pictures by Tim Raglin
140) Little Red Riding Hood a Newfangled Prairie Tale by Lisa Campbell Ernst
141) The Dancing Tiger by Malachy Doyle, paintings by Steve Johnson and Lou Fancher
142) Old Bear by Kevin Henkes
143) Louise, The Adventures of a Chicken by Kate DiCamillo, pictures by Harry Bliss
144) Strega Nona’s Gift by Tomie dePaola
145) Hello, Red Fox by Eric Carle
146) The Story of Holly & Ivy by Rumer Godden, pictures by Barbara Cooney
147) The Little Drummer Mouse by Mercer Mayer
148) Jazz by Walter Dean Myers and illustrated by Christopher Myers
149) **Canoe Days by Gary Paulsen and illustrated by Ruth Wright Paulsen
150) **The Butterfly by Patricai Polocca
151) The Light of the World by Katherine Paterson and illustrated by Francois Roca
152) If You Give a Cat a Cupcake by Laura Numeroff and illustrated by Felcia Bond
153) Chester Raccoon and the Big Bad Bully by Audery Penn and illustrated by Barbara L. Gibson
154) The Boy Who Was Raised by Librarians by Carla Morris and illustrated by Brad Sneed
155) The Case of the Incapaciated Capitals by Robin Pulver and illustrated by Lynn Rowe Reed
156) The Pirate’s Guide to Recess by James Preller and illustrated by Greg Ruth
157) **October Mourning: A Song for Matthew Shepard by Leslea Newman – an important and powerful book
158) **Amelia and Eleanor Go for a Ride by Pam Munoz Ryan, illustrated by Brian Selzniicik
159) The Frog Prince Continued by Jon Scieszka, paintings by Steve Johnson
160) Green by Laura Vaccaro Seeger
161) **Song of the Whooping Crane by Eileen Spinelli, illustrated by Elsa Warnick
162) **The Dark by Lemony Snicket, illustrated by Jon Klassen
163) The Little Red Pen by Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel
164) Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg
165) Pecan Pie Baby by Jacqueline Woodson, illustrated by Sophie Blackall
166) Library Lil by Suzanne Williams, illustrated by Steven Kellog
167) **Elsie’s Bird by Jane Yolen and David Small
168) The Three Little Pigs and the Somewhat Bad Wolf by Mark Teague
169) **The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making by Catherynne M. Valente – This is now one of my favorite books!
170) The Freelancer’s Bible by Sara Horowitz – This resource is packed with valuable information for anyone trying to make it as a freelancer in today’s economy.
171) Les Miserables by Victor Hugo – It took almost two years, but I finished!
172) **The False Prince by Jennifer A. Nielsen – So good…combines a smart–and a smart aleck– orphan, a devious plan to take over the kingdom, and plot twists that both surprise and flow seamlessly and you have one fantastic read!
173) The Blood of Olympus by Rick Riordan – a satisfying ending to the series.
What have been some of your favorite reads from November?