Oct
2014
October books read
Happy Halloween! I’ve had many more treats than tricks with my reading this month. Instead of rushing through, I’ve been savoring. All the novels were my favorites. They are each so different that’s it hard to compare.
130) Chinese Cinderella by Adeline Yen Mah – I’m so glad I finally read this heartbreaking, hopeful memoir
131) Forgive Me, Leonard Peacock by Matthew Quick – Another powerful read
132) Smokey Bear and the Campfire Kids – My first digital storybook app
133) The Case of the Cryptic Crinoline by Nancy Springer – Enola Holmes ranks right up there with my favorite sleuths like Nancy Drew and Harriet the Spy
134) Again Calls the Owl by Margaret Craven – I wish I could write prose so direct and filled with such beauty
135) This Dark Endeavor by Kenneth Oppel – a satisfying prequel to Shelley’s Frankenstein
What treats have you read this October? What books are you looking forward to in November?