Jun
2014
June Books Read
My first two books for the month of June were birthday gifts. I think my family knows me well. They gave me books and chocolate–and some new patio furniture for the back porch. Let the reading continue!
68) Everything I Need to Know I Learned from a Little Golden Book by Diane Muldrow – The illustrations brought back so many memories of favorite books and characters from my childhood.
69) A Love that Lasts – There is no one right way to live in a happy marriage.
70) Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears by Verna Aardema, pictures by Leo and Diane Dillon – I knew there was a reason I didn’t like those pesky mosquitoes!
71) Best Friends – story & pictures by Steven Kellogg – the highs and lows of friendship captured in a vivid imagination
72) Together – by George Ella Lyon, pictures by Vera Rosenberry – another combination of friendship and imagination
73) A Pond So Blue – by Dan Waters, pictures by Danny B. Dalby – little fish work together to overcome the big catfish
74) A Gift of a Tree by Greg Henry Quinn, pictures by Ronda Krum – I picked up this one in honor of my forester husband
75) The Tooth Tree by Nicholas Heller – What happens when you bury a tooth in the backyard instead of under a pillow?
76) Finding Nemo by Disney Pixar
77) 101 Dalmations by Disney
78) Simba and Nala at Play: A Book About Opposites
79) Curious George Snowy Day adapted by Rotem Moscovich
80) Jamaica Tag-Along by Juanita Havill, pictures by Anne Sibley O’Brien
81) A Wish-For Dinosaur by Jane Belk Moncure, pictures by Vera K. Gohman
82)Muppet Babies Count with Me by Louise Gikow, pictures by David Prebenna
83) The Tenth Circle by Jodi Picoult – lots of good things in this book, but a difficult read for me
84) Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully – I got this from the summer reading program at our library. Now I want to try walking on a high wire.
85) Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans – I loved reading this one to my daughter. It’s still good now that she is a teen.
86) Madeline and the Bad Hat by Ludwig Bemelmans – another adventure with Madeline
87) How Do You Hug a Porcupine? by Laurie Isop and Gwen Millward – cute rhyming story about–hugging different animals
88) 102 Wacky Monster Jokes -by Michael Pellowski – Some definitely caused groans, but certain kids will eat this one up.
89) The Butterfly Counting Book by Jerry Pallotta – Much more than I expected from a counting book–including words for butterfly in many languages
90) The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown – another mystery full of danger, intrigue, and of course, symbols
91) Where Is Home, Little Pip? by Karma Wilson and Jane Chapman – cute picture book about a penguin who gets separated from his parents and can’t find his way home
92) W.A.R.P.: The Reluctant Assassin by Eoin Colfer – This new series has an evil villain, two spunky orphans, and time travel back to Victorian England.
My favorites this month were from the picture books: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears and Mirette on the High Wire. What were your favorite reads from this month?
Pat
July 3, 2014 at 12:27 pm (10 years ago)I also read W.A.R.P., and I think my middle school students will enjoy it. I did not read a lot of books in June, and most of them were just O.K. My favorite was Confessions of a Murder Suspect by James Patterson and Maxine Paetro. Ah, the complications of family.
Mrs. McGriff
August 18, 2014 at 9:28 am (10 years ago)I cannot keep up with all the James Patterson writes. How does he do it?
susie
June 30, 2014 at 10:03 pm (10 years ago)Wow! What a variety!
Mrs. McGriff
July 1, 2014 at 6:29 am (10 years ago)It was quite a variety, thanks to donations to our new Little Free Library.