Jun
2014
May Books Read
58) The Lost Boy by Greg Ruth – a spooky mystery with a secret world filled with fantastical creatures in graphic novel format
59) Touch and Go by Lisa Gardner – a detective story donated by one of my students’ parents. I enjoyed the mystery but it’s not a good fit for a 7th grade classroom library.
60) Asylum by Madeleine Roux – Not my cup of tea (It will probably give me nightmares), but students who love scary stories will enjoy this one.
61) **House of Purple Cedar by Tim Tingle – Such lyrical writing in this story of cruelty, forgiveness, and redemption
62) **The Last Dragonslayer by Jasper Fforde – I couldn’t help myself. When a friend returned it, I just had to revisit some of my favorite scenes and found myself wandering through all the pages again.
63) *Imperfect Spiral by Debby Levy – a touching story of friendship and loss
64) **A Northern Light by Jennifer Donelly – luscious prose wraps this story of daring to reach for your dreams
65) The Tulip Eaters by Antoinette van Heugen – a modern mystery with roots in World War II Amsterdam
66) **Out of the Easy by Ruta Sepetys – amazing story of strength and courage
67) *Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell – very thought provoking–and not at all what I was expecting.
A read a lot of very different books this month–many of them outside my comfort zone. I enjoyed the stretch in my reading diet. I starred my favorites.
What were your favorite reads from the month of May?