Oct
2013
October books read
136) Game Changers by Mike Lupica – typical Lupica story and characters introduce a new series
137) What Americans Really Want…Really by Frank I. Luntz – thought-provoking
138) The Dream Thieves by Maggie Stiefvater – Oh my…I love book 2 even more than The Raven Boys. Now I want to listen to the audio as well.
139) Dragon Castle by Joseph Bruchac – Not only can Bruchac write outstanding historical fiction, he totally rocks with fantasy!
140) Rotters by Daniel Kraus – This is one of the stranger–and darkest–stories I’ve listened to. I’m not sure what I make of it–masterful yet disturbing
141) The Emerald Atlas by John Stephens – Wow! What a ride through a magical land where love overcomes evil in the end.
142) Outlaw by Stephen Davies – packed with action, adventure, and concern for the poor
143) Skinny by Donna Cooner – heartbreaking and inspiring
144) Friends with Boys by Faith Erin Hicks – high school drama, friendship trials, and a spooky haunting
145) The Girl Who Was Supposed to Die by April Henry – Once I started, I could not put it down.
146) House of Hades by Rick Riordan – another wild ride filled with monsters and surprises
147) We’ve Got a Job: The 1963 Birmingham Children’s March by Cynthia Levinson – Who said children are too young to make a difference?
148) Sea Monster’s First Day by Kate Messner – Yes, I read books for Christmas gifts before wrapping them!
149) Sea Monster and Bossy Fish by Kate Messner – My nephews are going to love these signed copies!
150) Al Capone Does My Homework by Gennifer Choldenko – my favorite so far in the series