Aug
2013
July Books Read
98) Witches! The Absolutely True Tale of Disaster in Salem by Rosalyn Schanzer – a fascinating look at a terrible moment in history
99) Titanic Sinks! by Barry Denenberg – this blend of fact and fiction brings the disaster to life
100) Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol – It’s a graphic novel, it’s a ghost story, it’s a Young Hoosier book!
101) Okay for Now by Gary Schmidt – Wow! So much to ponder in this book.
102) Trapped by Michael Northrop – an exciting survival story with a twist
103) Candy Bomber: The Story of the Berlin Airlift’s “Chocolate Pilot” by Michael O. Turner
104) The Berlin Boxing Club by Robert Sharenow – this historical fiction from WWII packs a powerful punch
105) Frankenstein by Mary Shelley – not what I was expecting. I found Dr. Frankenstein more monstrous than his monster.
106) Amelia Lost: The Life and Disappearance of Amelia Earhart by Candace Fleming – I’m even more inspired now by Amelia!
107) The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini – a beautiful look at a beautiful country torn apart by war
108) Raven Stole the Moon by Garth Stein – a tale that weaves grief and Inuit legends into a story of letting go and hanging on
109) Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl: Written by Herself, with “A True Tale of Slavery” by John S. Jacobs by Harriet Jacobs – an inspiring story of a courageous woman, determined to win freedom for herself and her children
110) Prodigy by Marie Lu – Just as action packed as Legend, with a satisfying ending
111) Deck Z: The Titanic: Unsinkable. Undead. by Chris Paul – I’m a fan of all things Titantic, not so much for all things zombies, but he combination gives an unusual twist to this account of the disaster.
112) Dog Gone by Cynthia Chapman Willis – for once the dog doesn’t die, but you’ll still want to grab a box of tissues while you read this one.
113) Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage – I can’t wait to share this delightful mystery with quirky characters.
114) Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes by Eleanor Coerr – I’m glad I finally read this story
115) Rotten by Michael Northrop – another dog story, this one filled with second chances
116) Grandfather’s Dream by Holly Keller – a picture book that weaves history and culture surrounding cranes in Vietnam
117) The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate – It entirely lives up the hype I heard before and after winning the Newbery
118) The Adventures of Thunderfoot by Dan Bomkamp – these humorous tales of hunting and fishing will be a hit in my classroom
119) Blizzard of Glass: The Halifax Explosion of 1917 by Sally M. Walker – It’s hard to wrap my brain around such devastation caused by the explosion.
120) Prisoners in the Palace by Michaela MacColl – intrigue, spies, romance–this historical fiction has it all
121) Day by Day: Refining Writing Workshop Through 180 Days of Reflective Practice by Ruth Ayers and Stacey Shubitz – I will be coming back to this book again and again as I reflect on my own teaching and strive to improve
My reading slowed down a little bit in July, but I read so many good books it’s hard to choose favorites. What have been your favorite books this month?